North Penn’s Nfease West ,32, hauls in a pass in front of Souderton defender Joe Curotto ,10, for a touchdown during second half action of their
North Penn's Nfease West ,32, hauls in a pass in front of Souderton defender Joe Curotto ,10, for a touchdown during second half action of their contest at North Penn High School on Friday November 1,2013. Photo by Mark C Psoras/The Reporter (Mark C Psoras)

The North Penn and CB West football teams are officially in the District 1-AAAA playoffs.

The 11th-seeded Knights will begin on the road at No. 6 Coatesville on Friday night. If North Penn got past that one, No. 3 Pennsbury would be awaiting in the quarterfinals.

CB West despite losing to the Knights received the seventh seed and will be at War Memorial on Friday night against 10th-seeded Plymouth-Whitemarsh.The Bucks could face No. 2 Rustin in the next round.



(16) CR North at (1) Garnet Valley

(15) Perk Valley at (2) Rustin

(14) Upper Darby at (3) Pennsbury

(13) Unionville at (4) Neshaminy

(12) Spring-Ford at (5) Downingtown West

(11) North Penn at (6) Coatesville

(10) P-W at (7) CB West

(9) Upper Dublin at (8) Abington



Class AAFirst Round


(3-1) Delone Catholic vs. (12-2) Masterman, 5:30 p.m., Wilson HS, West Lawn

(4-1) Troy vs. (2-1) Holy Redeemer, 7 p.m., Athens HS, Athens(12-1) Lansdale Catholic vs. (3-2) York Suburban, 4 p.m., School of the Future, Philadelphia

(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic vs. (1-1) Pope John Paul II, 6 p.m., Liberty HS, Bethlehem

(7-1) Freeport vs. (7-4) Hopewell, 7:30 p.m. at North Allegheny

(9-1) Bradford vs. (10-2) Fort LeBoeuf, 7:30 p.m. at DuBois

(6-1) Philipsburg-Osceola vs. (7-2) Indiana, 7:30 p.m., Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg


(10-1) Conneaut Lake vs. (7-3) Knoch, 8 p.m. at Cochranton

Class AFirst Round


(2-1) Dunmore vs. (11-1) Marion Catholic, 7 p.m., North Pocono HS, Covington Twp.(1-1) Christopher Dock vs. (12-1) MAST Charter, 6 p.m., Norristown HS

(3-1) Dayspring Academy vs. (4-1) Williamson, 6 p.m., Milton Hershey HS, Hershey

(5-1) North Star vs. (6-2) Bishop Guifoyle , 7 p.m., Somerset Area HS, Somerset

(7-1) Bishop Canevin vs. (9-2) Elk County Catholic, 6 p.m., North Allegheny HS, Wexford

(6-1) Bishop Carroll vs. (7-4) Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6 p.m., Central Cambria HS, Ebensberg

(9-1) Clarion vs. (7-2) Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m. Dubois Area HS, Dubois

(10-1) Cochranton vs. (7-3) Neshannock, 7 p.m. at Meadville


First Round


(4-1) Southern Columbia vs. (11-1) Schuylkill Haven, 5 p.m. at Central Columbis

(2-1) Mountian View vs. (3-2) Halifax, 5 p.m. at Wallenapaupack

(12-1) Conwell-Egan vs. (1-1) Christopher Dock, 4 p.m. at South Philly HS

(3-1) Tulpehocken vs. (4-2) Millville, 5 p.m. at Hamburg

(6-1) Richland vs. (4-3) South Williamsport, 7 p.m. at Holidaysburg

(7-1) Shady Side Academy vs. (5-1) Conemaugh Twp., 6 p.m. at Hampton HS

(9-1) Karns City vs. (7-2) Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m. at Clarion University

(10-1) Wilmington vs. (7-3) Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m. at Franklin Area


Class AA

First Round


(1-1) Holy Ghost vs. (12-1) Lansdale Catholic, 5 p.m. at CR North

(11-1) Moravian Academy vs. (3-3) Susquehannock, 6:30 p.m. at Emmaus

(3-1) Pequea Valley vs. (11-2) Salisbury, 7 p.m. at Hamburg

(2-1) Tunkhannock vs. (4-1) Danville, 7 p.m. at Lake Lehman

(6-1) P-Burg Osceola vs. (3-2) Oley Valley, 5 p.m. at Hollidaysburg

(7-1) West Allegheny vs. (10-2) Warren, 8 p.m. at Moon Area

(5-1) Bedford vs. (7-2) South Fayette, 7 p.m. at Northen Bedford HS

(10-1) Harbor Creek vs. (7-3) South Park, 5 p.m. at Veterans Stadium, Erie.